BEAM ONLINE - THE YAHOO OF BEAM


Results
7th International BEAM Robotics Games
Best modified toy
Bronze medal Antonio Fresquez USA BEAM Team
Silver medal Lorenzo Montoya USA BEAM Team
Gold Medal Team Entry City Montessori School, Kanpur Road
High Jump
Gold medal Antonio Fresquez USA BEAM Team
Rope Climbing
Consolation Certificate and Bronze medal Team Entry City Montessori School, Kanpur Road
Second prize trophy and Certificate Team Entry USA BEAM Team
First prize trophy and Certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar
Photovore
Third prize trophy and Certificate Brandi Martinez USA BEAM Team
Second prize trophy and Certificate Ian Bernstein USA BEAM Team
First prize trophy and Certificate Ian Bernstein USA BEAM Team
Lunatic Fringe Gold medal Ian Bernstein USA BEAM Team
Nanomouse
Consolation certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Kanpur Road
Long Jump
Consolation Certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Mahanagar Branch
Aquavore
Consolation Certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Kanpur Road
Consolation Certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar
Miscellaneous
Bronze Medal Ben Unna and Aaron Honyumptewa USA BEAM team
Silver Medal Team Entry City Montessori School, Gomti Nagar
Gold Medal Team Entry City Montessori School, Kanpur Road
Innovation Machine
Bronze Medal Marc Velario USA Beam Team
Silver Medal Team Entry City Montessori School, Kanpur Road
First prize trophy Team Entry City Montessori School, Chowk Branch
Solar roller Class A Kits
Bronze medal and Certificate Team Entry The Assam Valley School, Tezpur
Silver medal and Certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Mahanagar Branch
Gold medal and Certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Rajendra Nagar
Solar Roller Class A (original construction)
Third prize trophy and Certificate Grant McKee Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada
Second prize trophy and Certificate Ian Bernstein USA BEAM team
First prize trophy and Certificate Justin Brown Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada
Solar Roller Class B
Bronze medal Team Entry City Montessori School, Chowk Branch
Second prize trophy and Certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Aliganj Branch
First Prize trophy and Certificate Ian Bernstein USA BEAM team
Robo Art
Third prize trophy Team Entry NASR School, Hyderabad
Second prize trophy Andrew Kuipers Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada
First prize trophy Ian Bernstein USA BEAM Team
Micromouse
Honorable mention medals, teams from.... City Montessori School, Gomti Nagar
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road
City Montessori School, Aliganj Branch
Legged Race
Second prize trophy and Certificate Team Entry City Montessori School, Chowk Branch
First prize trophy and Certificate Grant McKee Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada
Robo Sumo (Remote control)
Third prize trophy and Certificate Marc Valerio USA BEAM Team
Second prize trophy and Certificate Justin Brown Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada
First prize trophy and Certificate Brett McPhedran Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada
Robo Sumo (Autonomous)
Silver medal Jeremy Makila and Darcy Dueck Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada
Gold medal Randy Fix and Andrew Kuipers Hunting Hills High School, Alberta Canada

Team Rankings
Rank
Teams
Awards Points
1.
USA BEAM Team, USA
14
24
2.
The Hunting Hills High School, Canada
8
19
3.
City Montessori School - Kanpur Road, India
7
12
4.
City Montessori School - Rajendra Nagar, India
3
7
5.
City Montessori School - Chowk Branch, India
3
6
6.
City Montessori School - Mahanagar Branch, India
2
3
6.
City Montessori School - Aliganj, India
2
3
6.
City Montessori School - Gomti Nagar, India
2
3
7.
The Assam Valley School - Tezpur, India
1
1
7.
NASR School - Hyderabad, India
1
1


Copyright © 2006 Solarbotics Ltd.
For problems concerning this site please contact the Webmaster.
Nervous nets copyright and patented by Mark Tilden. Content originally developed by Ian Bernstein.